Grand Bell Awards (Daejong)


The Grand Bell Awards (daejongsang yeonghwajae, also known as Daejong Film Festival are film awards presented in South Korea. The ceremony has been hosted by the Ministry of Culture and Information since 1962. The awards ceased for a couple years beginning in 1969, but were revived in 1972 after the establishment of the Korea Motion Picture Promotion Association, in an effort to stimulate the then stagnant film industry. Though the festival has often been marred by controversy, stemming from bribery and political pressure, the Grand Bell Awards retain prestige as the oldest continuous film awards held in South Korea, and have been called the Korean equivalent of the American Academy Awards.

Grand Bell Awards : Home Page

Best films Awards

Year --- Film --- Director

1962 - Prince Yeonsan - Shin Sang-ok
1963 - The Memorial Gate for Virtuous Women - Shin Sang-ok
1964 - Blood Relation - Kim Su-yong
1965 - Deaf Sam-yong - Shin Sang-ok
1966 - The Sea Village - Kim Su-yong
1967 - Coming Back - Lee Man-hui
1968 - King Daewon - Shin Sang-ok
1969 - No Best Film awarded . . .
1970 - No Best Film awarded . . .
1971 - No Best Film awarded . . .
1972 - Patriotic Martyr An Jung-gun - Joo Dong-jin
1973 - The General in Red Robes - Lee Doo-yong
1974 - The Land - Kim Su-yong
1975 - Flame - Yu Hyun-mok
1976 - Mother - Im Won-shik
1977 - Diary of Korean-Japanese War - Jang Il-ho
1978 - Police Story - Lee Doo-yong
1979 - The Hidden Hero - Im Kwon-taek
1980 - Son of Man - Yu Hyun-mok
1981 - Invited People - Choe Ha-won
1982 - Come Unto Down - Lee Jang-ho
1983 - Mulleya Mulleya - Lee Doo-yong
1984 - Adultery Tree - Chong Jin-u
1985 - The Mother - Park Chul-soo
1986 - Pillar of Mist - Park Cheol-su
1987 - Diary of King Yeonsan - Im Kwon-taek
1988 - No award held
1989 - Come Come Come Upward - Im Kwon-taek
1990 - All That Falls Has Wings - Chang Gil-soo
1991 - Passion Portrait - Kwak Ji-kyun
1992 - Fly High Run Far - Im Kwon-taek
1993 - Sopyonje - Im Kwon-taek
1994 - The Story of Two Women - Lee Jeong-Kuk
1995 - The Eternal Empire - Park Chong-won
1996 - Henequen - Kim Ho-sun
1997 - The Contact - Jang Yun-hyeon
1998 - No award held due to 1997 Asian Financial Crisis
1999 - Spring in My Hometown - Lee Kwangmo
2000 - Peppermint Candy - Lee Chang-dong
2001 - Joint Security Area - Park Chan-wook
2002 - The Way Home - Lee Jeong-hyang
2003 - Memories of Murder - Bong Joon-ho
2004 - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring - Kim Ki-duk
2005 - Marathon - Jeong Yoon-chul
2006 - The King and the Clown - Lee Jun-ik
2007 - Family Ties - Kim Tae-Yong
2008 - The Chaser - Na Hong-jin
2009 - The Divine Weapon - Kim Yoo-jin


Best director Awards

Year --- Director --- Film

1962 - Shin Sang-ok - The Houseguest and My Mother
1963 - Yu Hyun-mok - Freely Given
1964 - Lee Man-hui - The Marines Who Never Returned
1965 - Shin Sang-ok - Deaf Sam-yong
1966 - Yu Hyun-mok - Martyr
1967 - Lee Su-yong - Fog
1968 - Shin Sang-ok - Prince Daewon
1969 - No award . . . .
1970 - No award . . . .
1971 - Yu Hyun-mok - Bun-Rye's Story
1972 - Shin Sang-ok - Last Battle in Pyeongyang
1973 - Choi Hun - Narcissus
1974 - Kim Su-yong - The Land
1975 - Lee Man-hee - Road to Sampo
1976 - Seol Tae-ho - The Secret of Wonsan
1977 - Choi In-hyeon - Concentration
1978 - Im Kwon-taek - The Genealogy
1979 - Jeong Jin-woo - I Saw the Wild Ginseng
1980 - Lee Jang-ho - A Fine, Windy Day
1981 - Im Kwon-taek - Mandala
1982 - Lee Jang-ho - Take Care of the Weak and Poor or Come Unto Down
1983 - Lee Doo-yong - Mulleya Mulleya
1984 - Jeong Jin-woo - Adultery Tree
1985 - Bae Chang-ho - Deep Blue Night
1986 - Im Kwon-taek - Ticket
1987 - Im Kwon-taek - Diary of King Yeonsan
1988 - No award was held
1989 - Kim Ho-seon - Rainbow Over Seoul
1990 - Chang Gil-soo - All That Falls Has Wings
1991 - Kwak Ji-kyun - Passion Portrait
1992 - Kim Ho-seon - Death Song
1993 - Im Kwon-taek - Sopyonje
1994 - Jang Sun-woo - Passage to Buddha or The Avatamska Sutra
1995 - Park Chong-won - The Eternal Empire
1996 - Kim Ho-seon - Henequen
1997 - Jeong Ji-young - Blackjack
1998 - No award was held
1999 - Lee Kwang-mo - Spring in My Hometown
2000 - Lee Chang-dong - Peppermint Candy
2001 - Han Ji-seung - A Day
2002 - Song Hae-seong - Failan
2003 - Bong Joon-ho - Memories of Murder
2004 - Park Chan-wook - Oldboy
2005 - Song Hae-sung - Rikidozan
2006 - Lee Jun-ik - The King and the Clown
2007 - Bong Joon-ho - The Host
2008 - Na Hong-jin - The Chaser
2009 - Kim Yong-hwa - Take Off








Dramas - 1996