Korean Actress

Choi Ji Woo


Choi Ji Woo korean actress



Choi Ji-woo Biography

Choi Ji-woo is one of the most famous Korean actresses in Asia region. She was made popular with TV dramas like Winter Sonata and Stairway to Heaven.

Choi Ji-woo was first noticed when in an audition in 1994, and got her first acting experience in 1995 with TV drama War and Love. In 1996 Choi starred in high rated TV drama First Love alongside Bae Yong-joon and gained wide popularity in Korea. Choi-Ji-woo continued to star in numerous movies TV dramas.

Name: Choi Ji Woo
Real name: Choi Mi Hyang
Chinese name: Cui Zhi You
Profession: Actress
Birthdate: 1975-June-11
Birthplace: Paju, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Height: 175cm
Weight: 50kg
Star sign: Gemini
Blood type: A
Talent agency: Olive 9 Entertainment

Dramas

Star’s Lover (SBS, 2008)
Air City (MBC, 2007)
Rondo (TBS, 2006)
101st Proposal (2005)
Stairway to Heaven (SBS, 2003)
Winter Sonata (KBS, 2002)
Beautiful Days (SBS, 2001)
Honesty (MBC, 2000)
Mr. Duke (MBC, 2000)
Message (SBS, 1999)
Humaneness (KBS, 1999)
Love (MBC, 1998)
Happiness is in Our Heart (SBS, 1997)
First Love (KBS, 1996)
Only Love (MBC, 1996)
Happiness (MBC, 1995)
War and Love (MBC, 1995)

Movies

Yeonliji / Now and Forever (2006)
Shadowless Sword (2005, cameo)
Everybody has Secrets (2004)
The Romantic President / President Who Play the Piano (2002)
Nowhere To Hide (1999)
First Kiss / Shall We Kiss (1998)
Hallelujah (1997, cameo)
The Hole / The Snare / Olgami (1997)
The Adventure of Mrs. Park (1996)

Awards

2006 Timeless Beauty Acting Award (Seoul)
2005 Korean Movie Association: Special Award
2005 41th BaekSang Award: Special Award (contribution to Hallyu Wave)
2004 40th BaekSang Awards: Popularity Award (TV Part)
2003 SBS Acting Award: Special Production Actress Award
2003 Golden Award - Popularity Award
2002 KBS Acting Awards: Popularity Award
2002 KBS Acting Awards: Best Actress Award for Winter Sonata
2002 Best Dresser Awards: TV Talent Category
2002 38th BaekSang Arts Awards: Popularity Award
2001 SBS Acting Awards: Special Production Actress Award
2001 SBS Acting Awards: Top 10 Popularity Award
2000 MBC Acting Awards: Great Female Performer Award
1999 Video Music Awards: Golden Video Actress Award
1998 34th BaekSang Arts Awards: Newcomer Actress Award
1998 21st Golden Film Awards: Newcomer Actress Award
1995 Korean Isabelle Adjani Award


buy new movie





Korean Actors