Korean Actor

Bi Rain


Bi, Rain korean actor



He started his career as a singer, then let his name be known around the world as he became an actor! Everyone seems to know of him...

Hallyu's number-one star, Rain! You've waited a LONG time for this - today's Star Focus exclusive's with Rain!

With a full Asia schedule coming up, Rain held a fan meeting in Korea entitled "Summer Vacation with Rain." It was HELD in Korea, but the event was packed with fans from ALL over! A total of three THOUSAND Korean AND international fans. All waiting for the SAME thing -

Finally Rain appeared and the location FILLED with the cheers from the crowd! The singer danced his heart out for the fans. He wasn't holding ANYthing back! Every fan meeting of Rain's was led by emcee Kim Je-dong! He was adored by Rain fans, as well.

The fans had prepared a lot for this event, too! They put on some talent shows, played games with Rain, and threw him a great birthday party COMPLETE with gifts! Rain thanked them with a song. Rain had come back to Korea after the shoot ended in Berlin, Germany. He was 10kg lighter, but more fit, too.

Rain was immediately a HOT commodity in the music biz. Then, in 2003, he started on his road to acting with a TV drama. A lot of people were afraid that he might not do very well, but the singer had a natural talent for acting, too! ACTOR Rain conquered the hearts of the Korean public, then went on to the global stage.

After his World Tour, Rain wasn't able to return to Korea. He was busy filming overseas, and after THAT was finished, he had to film ! Even such a SUPER-star gets homesick though, right? Rain had his own ways of dealing with homesick-ness or stress.

Asia. North America. Europe...

As time goes by, the "Rain trend" seems to spread quickly over more countries in different continents! What WAS the secret behind his popularity and success?

Rain debuted in 2002 with his song, He's now a 6-year veteran vocalist of K-pop, and it shows when he fires up the stage like a super-charged turbo of a fine-tuned car. But this mega-star, who could have anything, likes to divulge himself in the most BASIC and simple way.

With work in Hollywood, all over the US and then to Europe, Rain spent about a year out of the spotlight here in Korea. But now, he was back and he promised to give all that he's got to make up for the time he's missed.

He's taking a break from acting, and Rain returns to us as the SINGER Korea fell in love with in 2002! Now, he has the talent to produce his own albums - something he'll use when he storms K-pop in the second half of 2008. We welcome the Hallyu star back to Korea.

Name: Rain / Bi
Real Name: Jung Ji-hoon (Jeong Ji-hoon)
Also known as: Rain
Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer
Date of Birth: June 25, 1982
Height: 184cm
Weight: 75kg
Close Stars: Gong Hyo Jin
Bloodtype: RH+O

Details

Rain, born Jeong Ji-hun on 25 June 1982 in Seoul is a male Korean R&B and pop singer. He is well-known in East Asian countries such as Korea, Japan, Taiwan, China, and Thailand as a leading star of the Korean wave. He has been called the "Asian Michael Jackson" or the "Asian Justin Timberlake." Rain is becoming more and more popular, and is now at the level of an international star. He will make his debut in the United States soon.

TV Dramas

A Love To Kill (KBS2, 2005)
Full House (KBS2, 2004)
Sang Doo, Let's Go To School (KBS2, 2003)
Orange (SBS, 2002) sitcom

Movies

Ninja Assassin (2009)
Speed Racer (2008)
I'm a Cyborg, but It's Ok (Directed by Park Chan-wook))(2006)

TV Awards

2007 Mobile Entertainment Awards: Best Male Singer Award (2007)
13th CineAsia Awards: Male Asian Star of The Year Award (2007)
44th Grand Bell Awards: Overseas Popularity Award (2007)
Hallyu Grand Award (2007)
People Magazine Awards: World's 100 Most Beautiful People 2007 Award (2007)
59th Berlin Film Festival: Alfred Bauer Prize (I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK) (2007)
43rd Baeksang Art Awards: Best New Actor (I'm a Cyborg, But that's OK) (2007)
MTV Asia Awards: Artist of the Month Award (January) (2007)
Time Magazine Awards: 100 Most Influential People Who Shape the World Award (2006)
M.NET Awards: Male Artist Award (2006)
MKMF M.NET Awards: Best Solo Male Artist Award (2006)
SBS Gayo Daejun Awards: Bonsang Award (2006)
Asia TV Awards: Best Movie Style Award for A Love To Kill (2006)
KBS Awards: Excellence Award for A Love To Kill (2005)
MTV China-CCTV Mandarin Music: Honors Award (2005)
MTV China-CCTV Mandarin Music: Best Star Award (2005)
MTV Video Music Awards Japan: Best Buzz Asia Award (2005)
MTV Korea Channel [V]: Best Single Award (2005)
MTV Asia Awards: Favorite Artist - Korea (2005)
SBS Awards: SBS Male Performer of the Year Award (2004)
KBS Awards: Artist of the Year Award (2004)
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Excellence Award (Full House)
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Best Couple (with Song Hye Gyo)
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Popularity Award
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Netizen Actor Award
2003 KBS Acting Awards: New Actor Award (Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School)
2003 KBS Acting Awards: Netizen Award (Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School)
2003 KBS Acting Awards: Best Couple (together with Gong Hyo Jin)

Career

Education: Kyung Hee University (Post Modern Music Department)
Favorite Maxim: Endless Efforts, Endless endurance, Endless modesty
Specialities: Music, Dance & Peformance are everything in my life
Favorite Genre: R & B, Hip hop, Punky
Favorite Color: White & Black
Close Stars: Gong hyo-jin(actress), Kim tae-woo of god (boy band), Lee gi-chan (singer)
10 Years from Now: Fashion design or Music producer


buy new movie





Korean Actress