Korean Actor

Daniel Henney


DanielHenney korean actor



Name: Daniel Henney
Real Name: Daniel Phillip Henney
Profession: Model, Actor
Date of birth: 1979 November 28
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Carson City, Michigan
Height: 188cm
Weight: 72kg
Star sign: Sagittarius

Details

Henney started modeling in the U.S. in 2001 and has worked in France, Italy, Hong Kong and Taiwan. After his debut in Korea last year with an advertisement for the men’s cosmetics line Odyssey, his face became better known in commercials with Jeon Ji-hyun for Olympus cameras and Kim Tae-hee for Klasse air conditioners. He only made the leap to drama with "My Name is Kim Sam-soon."

TV Dramas

Spring Waltz (KBS, 2006)
Hello Franceska (MBC, 2005) guest
My Name is Kim Sam-Soon (MBC, 2005)

Career

Family: father (American of British descent), mother (American of Korean descent)
Education: Carson City-Crystal High School, University of Illinois at Chicago (Business Major)
Hobbies: Guitar, Basketball, Traveling, and Reading

Awards

2005 MBC Entertainment Awards: Best Dresser Award


buy new movie





Korean Actress